(415 ILCS 5/14.5) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1014.5)
Sec. 14.5.
(a) The Agency shall administer a certification system for
sites which represent a minimal hazard with respect to contamination of
groundwaters by potential primary or potential secondary sources. No later
than January 1, 1988, the Agency shall develop and
make available a minimal hazard certification form and guidelines for the
use and management of containers and above ground tanks, and for the piling of
waste.
(b) After January 1, 1988, the owner of any site which would otherwise
be subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of Section 14.2 or Section
14.4 and regulations adopted thereunder may provide a certification of
minimal hazard to the Agency if the following conditions are met:
(1) no on-site landfilling, land treating, or surface |
| impounding of waste, other than landscape waste or construction and demolition debris, has taken place and such circumstance will continue;
(2) no on-site piles of special or hazardous waste
| are present and such circumstance will continue, and any piling of other wastes which could cause contamination of groundwater will be consistent with guidelines developed by the Agency;
(3) no underground storage tanks are present on the
| site and such circumstances will continue;
(4) use and management of containers and above ground
| tanks will be consistent with guidelines developed by the Agency;
(5) no on-site release of any hazardous substance or
| petroleum has taken place which was of sufficient magnitude to contaminate groundwaters;
(6) no more than 100 gallons of either pesticides or
| organic solvents, or 10,000 gallons of any hazardous substances, or 30,000 gallons of petroleum, will be present at any time; and
(7) notice has been given to the owner of each
| community water supply well within 1,000 feet of the site.
(c) Upon receipt of a certification pursuant to subsection (b) of this
Section the Agency shall, within 90 days, take one of the following actions:
(1) notify the owner of the site in writing that the
| certification is complete and adequate;
(2) notify the owner of the site in writing that the
| certification is not adequate, including a statement of the reasons therefor;
(3) notify the owner of the site in writing that a
| site inspection will be held within 120 days, and that following such inspection but still within the 120 day period further action will be taken pursuant to item (1) or (2) of this subsection; or
(4) notify in writing the owner of the site that
| pursuant to Section 17.1 a county or municipality is conducting a groundwater protection needs assessment or the Agency is conducting a well site survey which encompasses the site for which certification is being processed, and specify a time period, not to exceed a total of 180 days from the date of the notice, for consideration of the findings from such assessment or survey and by which further action will be taken pursuant to item (1) or (2) of this subsection.
A certification is not adequate if it fails to address each of the
conditions required to be met by subsection (b) of this Section, or if the
Agency possesses information which reasonably suggests that any statement
made in the certification is inaccurate or incomplete. Action under item (1)
or (2) of this subsection shall constitute a final determination of the Agency.
(d) When a certification has been provided with respect to which the Agency
has made a
finding of adequacy or has failed to act in a timely manner pursuant to
subsection (c) of this Section, the site shall not be subject to the
provisions of subsection (d) of Section 14.2 or Section 14.4 and
regulations adopted thereunder for the following time periods:
(1) one year, if the Agency has failed to act in a
| timely manner pursuant to subsection (c) of this Section, during which time the owner must recertify to continue such status;
(2) three years, if the site is located within a
| minimum or maximum setback zone, during which time the owner must recertify to continue such status;
(3) five years, if the site is located within a
| regulated recharge area, during which time the owner must recertify to continue such status; or
(4) 90 days past the time when a change of ownership
| takes place, during which time the new owner must recertify to continue such status.
(e) During the effective period of a certification, the owner of the
site shall maintain compliance with the conditions specified in subsection
(b) of this Section. Any failure by the owner to maintain such compliance
shall be just cause for decertification by the Agency. Such action may
only be taken after the Agency has provided the owner with a written notice
which identifies the noncompliance and specifies a 30 day period during
which a written response may be provided by the owner. Such response may
describe any actions taken by the owner which relate to the conditions of
certification. If such response is deficient or untimely, the Agency shall
serve notice upon the owner that the site has been decertified and is
subject to the applicable provisions of subsection (d) of Section 14.2 or
Section 14.4 and regulations adopted thereunder. Such notification shall
constitute a final determination of the Agency.
(f) The Agency shall maintain a master listing, indexed by county, of
those sites for which certifications are in effect. Upon the establishment
of a regional planning committee pursuant to Section 17.2, the Agency shall
provide a copy of the pertinent portions of such listing to such committee
on a quarterly basis.
The Agency shall also make copies of such listing available to units of
local government and the public upon request.
(g) The Agency may enter into a written delegation agreement with any
county or municipality, which has adopted an ordinance consistent with
Section 14.2 or 14.3, to administer the provisions of this Section. Such
delegation agreements shall require that the work to be performed
* * *