(415 ILCS 5/28) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1028)
Sec. 28.
Proposal of regulations; procedure.
(a) Any person may present written proposals for the adoption, amendment,
or repeal of the Board's regulations, and the Board may make such proposals
on its own motion. If the Board finds that any such proposal is supported by
an adequate statement of reasons, is accompanied by a petition signed by at
least 200 persons, is not plainly devoid of merit and does not deal with a
subject on which a hearing has been held within the preceding 6 months, the
Board shall schedule a public hearing for consideration of the proposal. If
such proposal is made by the Agency or by the Department, the Board shall
schedule a public hearing without regard to the above conditions.
The Board may hold one or more hearings to consider both the merits and
the economics of the proposal. The Board may also in its discretion schedule a
public hearing upon any proposal without regard to the above conditions.
No substantive regulation shall be adopted, amended, or repealed until
after a public hearing within the area of the State concerned. In the case
of state-wide regulations hearings shall be held in at least two areas. At
least 20 days prior to the scheduled date of the hearing the Board shall
give notice of such hearing by public advertisement in a newspaper of
general circulation in the area of the state concerned of the date, time,
place and purpose of such hearing; give written notice to any person in the
area concerned who has in writing requested notice of public hearings; and
make available to any person upon request copies of the proposed regulations,
together with summaries of the reasons supporting their adoption.
Any public hearing relating to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of
Board regulations under this subsection shall be held before a qualified
hearing officer, who shall be attended by at least one member of the Board,
designated by the Chairman. All such hearings shall be open to the public,
and reasonable opportunity to be heard with respect to the subject of the
hearing shall be afforded to any person. All testimony taken before the
Board shall be recorded stenographically. The transcript so recorded, and
any written submissions to the Board in relation to such hearings, shall be
open to public inspection, and copies thereof shall be made available to
any person upon payment of the actual cost of reproducing the original.
After such hearing the Board may revise the proposed regulations before
adoption in response to suggestions made at the hearing, without conducting
a further hearing on the revisions.
In addition, the Board may revise the proposed regulations after
hearing in response to objections or suggestions made by the Joint
Committee on Administrative Rules pursuant to subsection (b) of Section
5-40 and subsection (a) of Section 5-110 of the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act, where the Board finds (1) that such objections or
suggestions relate to the statutory authority upon which the regulation is
based, whether the regulation is in proper form, or whether adequate notice
was given, and (2) that the record before the Board is sufficient to
support such a change without further hearing.
Any person heard or represented at a hearing or requesting notice shall
be given written notice of the action of the Board with respect to the
subject thereof.
No rule or regulation, or amendment or repeal thereof, shall become
effective until a certified copy thereof has been filed with the Secretary
of State, and thereafter as provided in the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act as amended.
Any person who files a petition for adoption of a regulation specific to
that person shall pay a filing fee.
(b) The Board shall not, on its own motion, propose regulations pursuant to
subsection (a) of this Section or Sections 28.2, 28.4 or 28.5 of this Act
to implement the provisions required by or related to the Clean Air Act
Amendments of 1990, as now or hereafter amended. However, nothing herein shall
preclude the Board from, on its own motion:
(1) making technical corrections to adopted rules |