(415 ILCS 5/39.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039.1)
Sec. 39.1.
(a) In addition to such other procedures as may be available,
owners or operators of emission sources individually or collectively, may
apply for and obtain from the Agency permits under this Section authorizing
the construction and operation, or both, of a source or sources by use of
emission control strategies alternative but environmentally equivalent to
emission limitations required of such sources by Board regulations or by
the terms of this Act.
The Agency shall issue such a permit or permits upon a finding that: 1)
the alternative control strategy in the permit provides for attainment in
the aggregate, with respect to each regulated contaminant, of equivalent
or less total emissions than would otherwise be required by Board regulations
for the sources subject to such permit; and 2) that air quality will otherwise
be maintained consistent with Board regulations.
(b) The Agency shall receive and process applications pursuant to subsection
(a) of Section 39. The Agency may impose such permit conditions as are
necessary and reasonable to assure enforceability of the permit and continuing
compliance of the subject sources in the event of a change in
ownership or operation of the subject sources.
(c) At least 30 days prior to the issuance of such a permit, the Agency
shall give notice of the receipt of the permit application and the Agency's
proposed decision in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or
counties where any source to be covered by such permit is located and shall
make all documents in its record available for public inspection in accordance
with and to the extent provided by Sections 7 and 7.1. The Agency shall
give such further notice and opportunity for public comment, if any, as
is required by the Clean Air Act, for the specific permit application.
(d) The Agency shall, after conferring with the applicant, give detailed
written notice to the applicant of the Agency's proposed decision on the
application, including the terms and conditions of the permit to be issued
and the facts, legal citation, conduct or other basis upon which the Agency
will rely to support its proposed action. Following such notice, the Agency
shall give the applicant a reasonable opportunity for a hearing in accordance
with procedures adopted by the Agency.
(e) The Agency shall act promptly upon permit applications pursuant to
this Section. If the Agency fails to take final action within 180 days
of receipt of a complete application, or if the application was amended,
within 180 days of receipt of the last amended application, the applicant may
deem the application approved as applied for or, if amended, as last amended.
(f) At the request of the applicant, permits approved pursuant to this
Section shall be submitted by the Agency to the U.S. Environmental Protection
Agency as revisions to the State Implementation Plan required by Section
110 of the Clean Air Act if and when necessary to comply with the Clean
Air Act. The permit applicant shall be responsible for providing any
information required by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency to justify
federal approval of a State Implementation Plan, except the Agency shall be
responsible for provision of information acquired during its review and for
provision of any record of the public hearing when applicable.
(g) Disapproval of a permit or approval thereof with conditions shall
be subject to review by the Board pursuant to subsection (a) of Section
40, upon timely petition of the applicant.
(h) Except as expressly required by Section 9.3 (c), economic impact
analysis, including the study of economic impact provided for in Section
27, shall not be required with respect to action under this Section, nor
shall any source issued a permit hereunder be subject to the emission
limitations of Board regulations, other than the limitations contained in
the permit issued for such source hereunder.
(Source: P.A. 82-540.)