(415 ILCS 5/39.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1039.3)
Sec. 39.3.
Hazardous waste facilities.
(a) The provisions of this Section apply to any application for a
permit under the Solid Waste Rules of the Board's Rules and Regulations
to develop a new pollution control facility for the disposal of
hazardous waste, and to any application to modify the development of an
existing site or facility which would allow the disposal of hazardous waste
for the first time. The requirements of this Section are in addition to
any other procedures as may be required by law.
(b) Any application for a permit under this Section shall be made to
the Agency, and shall be accompanied by proof that notice of the application
has been served upon the Attorney General, the State's Attorney and the
Chairman of the County Board of the county in which the facility is proposed
to be located, each member of the General Assembly from the legislative
district in which the facility is proposed to be located, and the clerk
of each municipality, any portion of which is within three miles of the
boundary of the facility. Upon the request of any person upon whom notice
is required to be served, the applicant shall promptly furnish a copy of
the application to the person making the request.
(c) (i) Not more than 90 days after receipt of a complete application
for a permit under this Section, the Agency shall give public notice of
its preliminary determination to either issue or deny the permit, and shall
give notice of the opportunity for a public hearing on that preliminary
determination under this Section. Upon the request of the permit applicant,
or of any other person who is admitted as a party pursuant to subsection
(d), the Agency shall schedule a public hearing pursuant to subsection (e).
(ii) The Agency notice shall be published in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county in which the site is proposed to be located, and
shall be served upon the Attorney General, the State's Attorney and the
Chairman of the County Board of the county in which the facility is proposed
to be located, each member of the General Assembly from the legislative
district in which the facility is proposed to be located, and the clerk
of each municipality, any portion of which is within three miles of the
boundary of the facility.
(iii) The contents, form, and manner of service of the Agency notice
shall conform to the requirements of Section 10-25 of the
Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(d) Within 60 days after the date of the Agency notice required by
subsection (c) of this Section, any person who may be adversely affected
by an Agency decision on the permit application may petition the Agency
to intervene before the Agency as a party. The petition to intervene shall
contain a short and plain statement identifying the petitioner and stating
the petitioner's interest. The petitioner shall serve the petition upon
the applicant for the permit and upon any other persons who have petitioned
to intervene. Unless the Agency determines that the petition is
duplicative or frivolous, it shall admit the petitioner
as a party.
(e) (i) Not less than 60 days nor more than 180 days
after the date of the Agency notice required by subsection (c) of this Section,
the Agency shall commence the public hearing required by this Section.
(ii) The public hearing and other proceedings required by this Section
shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions concerning contested
cases of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(iii) The public hearing required by this Section may, with the concurrence
of the Agency, the permit applicant and the County Board of the county or
the governing body of the municipality, be conducted jointly with the public
hearing required by Section 39.2 of this Act.
(iv) All documents submitted to the Agency in connection with the
public hearing shall be reproduced and filed at the office of the county
board or governing body of the municipality and may be copied upon payment of
the actual cost of reproduction.
(f) Within sixty days of the completion of the public hearing required
by this Section the Agency shall render a final decision either granting
or denying the permit.
(g) The Agency shall adopt such procedural rules as may be necessary
and appropriate to carry out its duties under this Section which are not
inconsistent with the requirements of this Section. In adopting such
procedural rules the Agency shall follow the requirements concerning
rulemaking of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(h) This Section shall not apply to permits issued by the Agency pursuant
to authority delegated from the United States pursuant to the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, P.L. 94-580, as amended, or the Safe
Drinking Water Act, P.L. 93-523, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)