(415 ILCS 5/57.5)
Sec. 57.5.
Underground Storage Tanks; removal; repair; abandonment.
(a) Notwithstanding the eligibility or the level of deductibility of an
owner or operator under the Underground Storage Tank Fund, any owner or
* * *
(c) The Office of the State Fire Marshal or a designated agent shall have an
inspector on site at the time of removal, abandonment, or such other times the
Office of State Fire Marshal deems appropriate. At such time, the inspector
shall, upon preliminary excavation of the tank site, render an opinion as to
whether a release of petroleum has occurred and, if so, the owner or operator
shall report the known or suspected release to the Illinois Emergency
Management
Agency. The owner or operator shall determine whether or not a release has
occurred in conformance with the regulations adopted by the Board and the
Office
of the State Fire Marshal. Except that if the opinion of the Office of the
State Fire
Marshal inspector is that a release of petroleum has occurred and the owner or
operator has reported the release to the Illinois Emergency Management Agency
within 24 hours of removal of the tank, no such determination is required under
this
subsection. In the event the owner or
operator
confirms the presence of a release of petroleum,
the
owner or operator shall comply with Section 57.6. The inspector
shall provide the
owner or operator, or a designated agent, with an "Eligibility and
Deductibility Determination" form. The Office of the State Fire Marshal shall
provide on-site assistance to the owner or operator or a designated agent with
regard to the eligibility and deductibility procedures as provided in Section
57.9. If the Office of the State Fire Marshal is not on site, the Office of
the State Fire Marshal shall provide the owner or operator with an "Eligibility
and Deductibility Determination" form within 15 days after receiving notice
that the confirmed release was reported by the owner or operator.
(d) In the event that a release of petroleum is confirmed under subsection
(c) of this Section, the owner or operator may elect to backfill the
preliminary excavation and proceed under Section 57.6.
(e) In the event that an Underground Storage Tank is found to be ineligible
for payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund, the owner or operator shall
proceed under Sections 57.6 and 57.7.
(f) In the event that no release of petroleum is confirmed,
the owner or operator shall proceed to complete the removal
of the
underground storage tank, and when appropriate, dispose of the tank and
backfill the excavation or, in the alternate, abandon the underground storage
tank in place. Either option shall be in accordance with regulations adopted
by the Office of the State Fire Marshal. The owner or operator shall certify
to the Office of the State Fire Marshal that the tank removal or abandonment
was conducted in accordance with all applicable rules and regulations, and
the Office of the State Fire Marshal shall then issue a certificate of removal
or abandonment to the owner or operator.
If the Office of the State Fire Marshal fails to issue a certificate of
removal or abandonment within 30 days of receipt of the certification, the
certification shall be considered rejected by operation of law and a final
action appealable to the Board.
Nothing in this Title shall prohibit the Office of the State Fire Marshal from
making an independent inspection of the site and challenging the veracity of
the owner or operator certification.
(g) The owner or operator of an underground storage tank taken out of
operation before January 2, 1974, or an underground storage tank used
exclusively to store heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where
stored and which serves other than a farm or residential unit shall not be
required to remove or abandon in place such underground storage tank except in
the case in which the Office of the State Fire Marshal has determined that a
release from the underground storage tank poses a current or potential threat
to human health and the environment. In that case, and upon receipt of an
order from the Office of the State Fire Marshal, the owner or operator of such
underground storage tank shall conduct removal and, if necessary, site
investigation and corrective
action in accordance with this Title and regulations promulgated by the Office
of State Fire Marshal and the Board.
(h) In the event that a release of petroleum occurred between September
13, 1993, and August 1, 1994, for which the Office of the State Fire Marshal
issued a certificate of removal or abandonment based on its determination of
"no release" or "minor release," and the Office of the State Fire Marshal
subsequently has rescinded that determination and required a report of a
confirmed release to the Illinois Emergency Management Agency, the owner or
operator may be eligible for reimbursement for the costs of site
investigation and corrective action
incurred on or after the date of the release but prior to the notification of
the Illinois Emergency Management Agency. The date of the release shall be the
date of the initial inspection by the Office of the State Fire Marshal as
recorded in its inspection log. Eligibility and deductibility shall be
determined in accordance with this Title, the owner or operator must comply
with the provisions of this Act and its rules, and in no case shall the owner
or operator be reimbursed for costs exceeding the minimum requirements of this
Act and its rules.
(Source: P.A. 92-554, eff. 6-24-02.)