(415 ILCS 5/57.5)
Sec. 57.5.
Underground Storage Tanks; removal; repair; abandonment.
(a) Notwithstanding the eligibility or the level of deductibility of an
owner or operator under the Underground Storage Tank Fund, any owner or
operator of an Underground Storage Tank may seek to remove or
abandon
such tank under the provisions of this Title. In order to be reimbursed under
Section 57.8, the owner or operator must comply with the provisions of this
Title. In no event will an owner or operator be reimbursed for any costs which
exceed the minimum requirements necessary to comply with this Title.
(b) Removal or abandonment of an Underground Storage
Tank must be
carried out in accordance with regulations adopted by the Office of State Fire
Marshal.
(c) The Office of the State Fire Marshal or a designated agent shall have an
inspector on site at the time of removal, abandonment, or such other times the
Office of State Fire Marshal deems appropriate. At such time, the inspector
shall, upon preliminary excavation of the tank site, render an opinion as to
whether a release of petroleum has occurred and, if so, the owner or operator
shall report the known or suspected release to the Illinois Emergency
Management
Agency. The owner or operator shall determine whether or not a release has
occurred in conformance with the regulations adopted by the Board and the
Office
of the State Fire Marshal. Except that if the opinion of the Office of the
State Fire
Marshal inspector is that a release of petroleum has occurred and the owner or
operator has reported the release to the Illinois Emergency Management Agency
within 24 hours of removal of the tank, no such determination is required under
this
subsection. In the event the owner or
operator
confirms the presence of a release of petroleum,
the
owner or operator shall comply with Section 57.6. The inspector
shall provide the
owner or operator, or a designated agent, with an "Eligibility and
Deductibility Determination" form. The Office of the State Fire Marshal shall
provide on-site assistance to the owner or operator or a designated agent with
regard to the eligibility and deductibility procedures as provided in Section
57.9. If the Office of the State Fire Marshal is not on site, the Office of
the State Fire Marshal shall provide the owner or operator with an "Eligibility
and Deductibility Determination" form within 15 days after receiving notice
that the confirmed release was reported by the owner or operator.
(d) In the event that a release of petroleum is confirmed under subsection
(c) of this Section, the owner or operator may elect to backfill the
preliminary excavation and proceed under Section 57.6.
(e) In the event that an Underground Storage Tank is found to be ineligible
for payment from the Underground Storage Tank Fund, the owner or operator shall
proceed under Sections 57.6 and 57.7.
(f) In the event that no release of petroleum is confirmed,
the owner or operator shall proceed to complete the removal
of the
underground storage tank, and when appropriate, dispose of the tank and
* * *