(430 ILCS 45/11) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 961)
Sec. 11.
Enforcement.
(a) The Agency shall have the authority to
investigate alleged violations of subsection (a) of Section 4, Section 6,
subsection (a) of Section 7, and subsection (a) of Section 8, and,
following written notice to the
business, to refer violations for
prosecution by the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation
occurred, or by the Attorney General. The State's Attorney or the Attorney
General, as the case may be, may, at the request of the Agency or on his
own motion, institute a civil action for the
penalties as are authorized by this Act, as well as other
remedies, including injunctive relief, as are necessary to restrain or
remedy violations of this Act.
(b) The IEMA shall have the authority to investigate alleged violations of
subsections (c), (d) and (e) of Section 4, subsection
(c) of Section 7, and subsections (b) and (e) of Section 8, and,
following written notice to the business, to refer the violations for
prosecution by the State's Attorney of the
county in which the violation occurred, or by the Attorney General. The
State's Attorney or the Attorney General, as the case may be, may, at the
request of IEMA or on his own motion, institute
a civil action for penalties as are authorized by this Act, as well as
for other remedies, including injunctive relief, as are necessary to
restrain or remedy violations of this Act.
(c) When alleged violations of this Act have been referred to the
Attorney General or a State's Attorney, the Chairman of the County Board of
the county and the chief executive officer of any municipality in which
the alleged violations occurred shall be notified in writing by either the
Agency or the IEMA.
(Source: P.A. 87-168.)