(505 ILCS 110/13) (from Ch. 5, par. 413)
Sec. 13.
Violations and prosecutions.
Every person, who by himself, his agents or employees violates any of
the provisions of this Act, or any regulations issued hereunder, may for
each offense be deemed guilty of a business offense and fined
not less than $1,000.00 and all costs for each and every
offense. When the Director of the Department of Agriculture shall find that
any person has violated any of the provisions of this Act, he or his duly
authorized agent or agents may institute proceedings in
the circuit court in the locality in which the violation occurred, to
have such person convicted therefor; or the Director of the Department of
Agriculture may file with the State's Attorney of the county where such
violation is alleged to have taken place, such
evidence as may be deemed necessary
for prosecution under this Act; provided, that no prosecution
under this Act shall be instituted without the defendant first having been
given an opportunity to appear before the Director of the Department of
Agriculture or his duly authorized agent, to introduce evidence either in
person or by agent or attorney at a private hearing. If, after such
hearing, or without such hearing in case the defendant or his agent or
attorney fails or refuses to appear, the Director of the Department of
Agriculture is of the opinion that the evidence warrants prosecution, he
shall proceed as herein provided.
The State's Attorney of the county in which a violation has occurred or
the State's Attorney General as the case may be, shall institute
proceedings at once against any person charged with a violation of this
Act, if, in the judgment of such officer, the information submitted
warrants such action. After judgment by the court in any case arising under
this Act, the Director of the Department of Agriculture, or his agent, at
his discretion, shall publish or cause to be published, any information
pertinent to the issuance of the judgment by the court in such media as he
may designate from time to time.
(Source: P.A. 85-717.)