(510 ILCS 70/12) (from Ch. 8, par. 712)
Sec. 12.
Impounding animals; notice of impoundment.
(a) When an approved humane investigator, a Department investigator or a
veterinarian finds that a violation of this Act has rendered an animal in
such a condition that no remedy or corrective action by the owner is
possible, the Department must impound or order the impoundment of the animal.
If the violator
fails or refuses to
take corrective action necessary for compliance with Section 11 of this Act,
the Department may impound the animal. If the animal is ordered
impounded, it
shall be impounded in a
facility or at another location where the
elements of good care as set forth in Section 3 of this Act can be
provided, and where such
animals shall be examined and treated by a licensed veterinarian or, if
the animal is severely injured, diseased, or suffering, humanely euthanized.
Any expense incurred in the impoundment shall become a lien on the animals.
(b) Emergency impoundment may be exercised in a life-threatening situation
and the subject animals shall be conveyed directly to a licensed veterinarian
for medical services necessary to sustain life or to be humanely euthanized as
determined by the veterinarian. If such emergency procedure is taken by an
animal control officer, the Department shall be notified.
(c) A notice of impoundment shall be given by the investigator
to the violator, if known, in person or sent by certified or registered
mail.
If the investigator is not able to serve the violator in person or by
registered or
certified mail, the notice may be given by publication in a newspaper of
general
circulation in the county in which the violator's last known address is
located.
A copy of the notice shall be retained by the investigator
and a copy forwarded immediately to the Department. The notice of impoundment
shall include the following:
(1) A number assigned by the Department which will |
| also be given to the impounding facility accepting the responsibility of the animal or animals.
(2) Listing of deficiencies noted.
(3) An accurate description of the animal or animals
(4) Date on which the animal or animals were
(5) Signature of the investigator.
(6) A statement that: "The violator may request a
| hearing to appeal the impoundment. A person desiring a hearing shall contact the Department of Agriculture within 7 days from the date of impoundment" and the Department must hold an administrative hearing within 7 business days after receiving a request to appeal the impoundment. If the hearing cannot be held prior to the expiration of the 7-day impoundment period, the Department shall notify the impounding facility that it cannot sell, offer for adoption, or dispose of the animal or animals until a final decision is rendered and all of the appeal processes have expired.
If a hearing is requested by any owner of impounded animals, the Hearing
Officer shall, after hearing the testimony of all
interested
parties, render a decision within 5 business days regarding
the disposition of the impounded animals.
This decision by the Hearing Officer shall have no effect on the criminal
charges that may be filed with the appropriate authorities.
If an owner of a companion animal or animal used for fighting purposes
requests a hearing, the animal control or animal shelter having
control of the animal or animals may file a petition with the court in the
county where the impoundment took place requesting that the person from whom
the animal or animals were seized or the owner of the animal or animals be
ordered to post security pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of Section 3.05
of this Act.
If the court orders the posting of security, the security must be posted
with the clerk of the court within 5 business days after the hearing. If the
person ordered to post security does not do so, the court must order the
Department of Agriculture to hold a hearing on the impoundment within 5
business days. If, upon final administrative or judicial determination, it is
found that it is not in the best
interest of the animal or animals to be returned to the person from whom
it was seized, the animal or animals are forfeited to the animal control or
animal shelter having control of the animal or animals. If no petition for the
posting of security is filed or a
petition was filed and granted but the person failed to post security, any
expense incurred in the impoundment shall remain outstanding until satisfied by
the owner or the person from whom the animal or animals were impounded.
When
the impoundment is not appealed, the animal or animals are forfeited and the
animal control or animal shelter in charge of the animal or animals may
lawfully
and without liability provide for adoption of the animal or animals by a person
other than the person who forfeited the animal or animals, or any person or
persons dwelling in the same household as the person who forfeited the animal
or animals, or it may humanely euthanize the animal or animals.
(Source: P.A. 92-454, eff. 1-1-02.)