(510 ILCS 70/16.3)
Sec. 16.3. Civil actions. Any person who has a right of ownership in an animal that is subjected
to an act of aggravated cruelty under Section 3.02 or torture under Section
3.03 in violation of this Act
or in an animal that is injured or killed as a result of actions taken by a
person who acts in
bad faith under subsection (b) of Section 3.06 or under Section 12 of this Act
may bring a
civil action
to recover the damages sustained by that owner. Damages may include, but are
not limited to, the monetary value of the animal, veterinary expenses incurred
on behalf of the animal, any other expenses incurred by the owner in rectifying
the effects of the cruelty, pain, and suffering of the animal, and emotional
distress suffered by the owner. In addition to damages that may be proven, the
owner is also entitled to punitive or exemplary damages of not less than $500
but not more than $25,000 for each act of abuse or neglect to which the
animal was subjected. In addition, the court must award reasonable
attorney's fees and costs actually incurred by the owner in the prosecution of
any action under this Section.
The remedies provided in this Section are in
addition to any other remedies allowed by law.
In an action under this
Section, the court may enter any injunctive orders reasonably necessary to
protect animals from any further acts of abuse, neglect, or harassment by a
defendant.
The statute of limitations for a violation of this Act
is 2 years.
(Source: P.A. 95-868, eff. 8-20-08.)