(605 ILCS 5/2-202) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-202)
Sec. 2-202.
Highway-any public way for vehicular travel which has been
laid out in pursuance of any law of this State, or of the Territory of
Illinois, or which has been established by dedication, or used by the
public as a highway for 15 years, or which has been or may be laid out and
connect a subdivision or platted land with a public highway and which has
been dedicated for the use of the owners of the land included in the
subdivision or platted land where there has been an acceptance and use
under such dedication by such owners, and which has not been vacated in
pursuance of law. The term "highway" includes rights of way, bridges,
drainage structures, signs, guard rails, protective structures, shared-use paths for nonvehicular public travel, sidewalks, bike paths, and all
other structures and appurtenances necessary or convenient for vehicular
traffic. A highway in a rural area may be called a "road", while a highway
in a municipal area may be called a "street".
(Source: P.A. 102-452, eff. 8-20-21.)