(605 ILCS 10/8.5)
    Sec. 8.5. Toll Highway Inspector General.
    (a) The Governor shall, with the advice and consent of the Senate by three-fifths of the elected members concurring by record vote, appoint a Toll Highway Inspector General for the purpose of detection, deterrence, and prevention of fraud, corruption, and mismanagement in the Authority. The Toll Highway Inspector General shall ser
* * *
investigation by the Office of the Governor's Executive Inspector General or law enforcement authorities. In instances in which the Toll Highway Inspector General continues to investigate other allegations associated with allegations that have been referred to the Office of the Governor's Executive Inspector General pursuant to this subsection, the Toll Highway Inspector General shall report the results of its investigation to the Office of the Governor's Executive Inspector General.
    (e)(1) If the Toll Highway Inspector General, upon the conclusion of an investigation, determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, misconduct, nonfeasance, misfeasance, or malfeasance has occurred, then the Toll Highway Inspector General shall issue a summary report of the investigation. The report shall be delivered to the appropriate authority pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of this Section, which shall have 20 days to respond to the report.
        (2) The summary report of the investigation shall
include the following:
            (A) a description of any allegations or other
information received by the Toll Highway Inspector General pertinent to the investigation.
            (B) a description of any alleged misconduct
discovered in the course of the investigation.
            (C) recommendations for any corrective or
disciplinary action to be taken in response to any alleged misconduct described in the report, including but not limited to discharge.
            (D) other information the Toll Highway Inspector
General deems relevant to the investigation or resulting recommendations.
        (3) Within 60 days after issuance of a final summary
report that resulted in a suspension of at least 3 days or termination of employment, the Toll Highway Inspector General shall make the report available to the public by presenting the report to the Board of the Authority and by posting to the Authority's public website. The Toll Highway Inspector General shall redact information in the summary report that may reveal the identity of witnesses, complainants, or informants or if the Toll Highway Inspector General determines it is appropriate to protect the identity of a person before the report is made public. The Toll Highway Inspector General may also redact any information that he or she believes should not be made public, taking into consideration the factors set forth in this subsection and paragraph (1) of subsection (k) of this Section and other factors deemed relevant by the Toll Highway Inspector General to protect the Authority and any investigations by the Toll Highway Inspector General, other inspector general offices or law enforcement agencies. Prior to publication, the Toll Highway Inspector General shall permit the respondents and the appropriate authority pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of this Section to review the report and the documents to be made public and offer suggestions for redaction or provide a response that shall be made public with the summary report, provided, however, that the Toll Highway Inspector General shall have the sole and final authority to decide what redactions should be made. The Toll Highway Inspector General may make available to the public any other summary report and any such responses or a redacted version of the report and responses.
        (4) When the Toll Highway Inspector General concludes
that there is insufficient evidence that a violation has occurred, the Toll Highway Inspector General shall close the investigation. The Toll Highway Inspector General shall provide the appropriate authority pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of this Section with a written statement of the Toll Highway Inspector General's decision to close the investigation. At the request of the subject of the investigation, the Toll Highway Inspector General shall provide a written statement to the subject of the investigation of the Toll Highway Inspector General's decision to close the investigation. Closure by the Toll Highway Inspector General does not bar the Toll Highway Inspector General from resuming the investigation if circumstances warrant.
    (f) The Toll Highway Inspector General shall:
        (1) have access to all information and personnel
necessary to perform the duties of the office.
        (2) have the power to subpoena witnesses and compel
the production of books and papers pertinent to an investigation authorized by this Section. A subpoena may be issued under this subparagraph (2) only by the Toll Highway Inspector General and not by members of the Toll Highway Inspector General's staff. Any person subpoenaed by the Toll Highway Inspector General has the same rights, under Illinois law, as a person subpoenaed by a grand jury. The power to subpoena or to compel the production of books and papers, however, shall not extend to the person or documents of a labor organization or its representatives insofar as the person or documents of a labor organization relate to the function of representing an employee subject to investigation under this Section. Subject to a person's privilege against self-incrimination, any person who fails to appear in response to a subpoena, answer any question, or produce any books or papers pertinent to an investigation under this Section, except as otherwise provided in this Section, or who knowingly gives false testimony in relation to an investigation under this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
        (3) submit reports as required by this Section and
* * *