(615 ILCS 5/18) (from Ch. 19, par. 65)
Sec. 18.
It is unlawful to make any fill or deposit of rock, earth, sand, or
other material, or any refuse matter of any kind or description or build or
commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater,
bulkhead, jetty, causeway, harbor, or mooring facilities for watercraft, or
build or commence the building of any other structure, or do any work of
any kind whatsoever in any of the public bodies of water within the State
of Illinois, without first submitting the plans, profiles, and
specifications therefor, and such other data and information as may be
required, to the Department of Natural Resources
of the State and receiving a permit therefor signed by the Director of the Department and authenticated
by the seal thereof. However, this requirement does not apply to duck
blinds which comply with regulations of the Department of Natural Resources.
However, except as provided in this Act, no permit shall be issued or
renewed authorizing any fill or deposit of rock, earth, sand, or other
material, or any refuse matter of any kind or description in Lake Michigan
unless the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency makes a final
determination pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 39 of the Environmental
Protection Act, as now or hereafter amended, that the proposed dredging or
deposit of material will not cause a violation of the Environmental
Protection Act or Pollution Control Board regulations.
Nothing herein shall be construed to authorize the discharge or other
disposition of materials of any kind into Lake Michigan without first
obtaining a joint permit from the Department of Natural Resources and the
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency. Any person, corporation, company,
city or municipality, or other agency, who or which (1) discharges or
disposes of any such materials into Lake Michigan without a permit or in
violation of a permit, or (2) does any of the things prohibited by this
Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
The building of any causeway, harbor, or mooring facilities for
watercraft in Lake Michigan shall be confined to those areas recommended by
the Department and authorized by the General Assembly and approved by the
Governor and shall be in aid of and not an interference with the public
interest or navigation. Any structure, fill, or deposit erected or made in
any of the public bodies of water of this State, in violation of this
Section is a purpresture and may be abated as such at the expense of the
person, corporation, company, city, municipality, or other agency
responsible therefor, or if, in the discretion of the Department of
Natural Resources, it be decided that the structure,
fill, or deposit may remain, the Department may fix such rule, regulation,
requirement,
restrictions, or rentals or require and compel such changes, modifications
and repairs as are necessary to protect the interest of the State.
The Department of Natural Resources may grant, subject
to the foregoing
provisions of this Section, a permit to any person, firm or corporation,
not a riparian owner, to use the water from any of the public bodies of
water within the State of Illinois for industrial manufacturing or public
utility purposes, and to construct the necessary intakes, structures,
tunnels, and conduits in, under, or on the beds of such bodies of water to
obtain the use of such water or to return the same, provided, however, that
such use shall not interfere with navigation. Such permit shall be for a
definite period of years not exceeding 40 years and may be renewed subject
to the same time limitation. If the water so to be used is to be taken from
a lake or stream located in or adjoining any municipality, such permit
shall not become effective until approved by the Commissioner of Public
Works of such municipality, or if it has no Commissioner of Public Works,
by the Public (or City) Engineer, or if it has no such Engineer, by the
Mayor or President of the Municipality.
Subject to the notice and hearing hereinafter provided for, where a
permit is sought for a structure, fill, or deposit in a slip, the
Department shall require as condition precedent to the issuance of such
permit, a signed statement approving such action by all riparian owners
whose access to public waters will be directly affected by such structure,
fill, or deposit. No such permit shall be issued without the approval of
the Governor and without a public hearing, 10 days' notice of the time,
place, and purpose of which is published in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county in which such slip is located. Whenever a permit
to fill or deposit in a slip is issued, all work done pursuant to the
permit is by authorization and under the direction of the Department of
Natural Resources. If deemed in the public interest,
the Department of Natural Resources may, for the purpose
* * *