(615 ILCS 30/8) (from Ch. 19, par. 8)
Sec. 8.
The Department of Natural Resources shall have
control and management of the Illinois and Michigan canal, including its
feeders, basins and
appurtenances, and the property thereto belonging, and shall have authority:
(1) To obtain, subject to the "Personnel Code" approved July
18,
1955, as amended, a general superintendent and such
other officers, employees and agents as may be necessary for the
management of the canal, locks, dams and other improvements, and
prescribe their powers and duties.
(2) To prescribe reasonable rules and regulations in respect
to all matters connected with the navigation and use of the canal,
locks and dams and transportation on or through the same. The Department may
prohibit all persons
who wilfully refuse or neglect to comply with such
rules from using the canal, locks and dams. Printed copies of such
rules and of this article shall be posted for public inspection.
(3) To establish and collect reasonable fees for the leasing of land and use
of the canal and the
locks. The use of the canal and locks shall be free for the
transportation of any property of the United States or persons in their service
passing through the same.
(4) To sell and dispose of any machinery, fixtures, stone,
debris, material or personal property unnecessary for the proper
management, construction, repair or use of the canal, locks, dams and
other improvements.
(5) To lease from time to time any of the canal lands or lots,
or elevators, or elevators and adjoining property owned by the State.
(6) To lease from time to time, to the highest bidder
therefor, any water power and lands or lots connected therewith.
(7) To sell and convey, whenever in its judgment the interest
of the State will be promoted thereby, any canal lands or lots now owned by
the State, and any riparian rights in and along the Des Plaines river: but
the department shall not sell any lands or any portion of the 90-foot
strip along the canal which are now utilized in connection with the use of the
water power upon the canal or which will prevent or interfere with the proper
use and operation of the canal as an historic recreational trail. But before
making any such sale the department shall obtain the
approval of the Governor thereto, and to the time, place and manner of making
the same. Before any such sale shall be made 30 days' previous notice thereof
shall be given in some newspaper published in the county where such land, lots
or riparian rights are situated. The land, lots or riparian rights shall be
sold at public auction to the highest and best bidder: but any or all such bids
may be rejected if, in the judgment of the Department the interests of the
State seem to require it. The Department may, with the approval of the
Governor, sell any such lands or lots for public
recreational use at private sale without public notice and auction.
(8) To execute in due form and deliver any conveyance that may
be necessary to comply with the conditions of any bond, contract or
agreement heretofore made by those lawfully authorized to sell any of
the real estate known as canal lands, where the purchaser has
complied with the conditions of such bond, contract or agreement and the
department is satisfied that the purchaser is justly entitled
to such conveyance.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96.)