(615 ILCS 90/7.1) (from Ch. 19, par. 1208)
Sec. 7.1.
The Agency shall implement reasonable programs and adopt necessary and reasonable ordinances and rules to improve
and maintain the Chain O Lakes - Fox River recreational waterway from the
Wisconsin State line to the Algonquin Dam for the purposes of boating, sailing,
canoeing, swimming, water skiing, rowing, iceboating,
fishing, hunting and other recreational uses, to help prevent or control
flooding
of the waterway, to improve recreational uses of the waterway, to prevent
pollution and
otherwise improve the quality of the waterway, to promote
tourism, and to create and administer a procedure for establishing restricted
areas. In the case of a local ordinance relating to the
establishment of restricted areas, speed limits, or other boating restrictions
that is adopted by another unit of local government and conflicts with an
Agency
ordinance or rule, the Agency ordinance or rule shall
control even if the conflicting ordinance
is more restrictive,
except that municipalities with corporate boundaries that are both
adjacent to and at the southern terminus of the Agency's jurisdiction over the
Fox River shall
retain the right to establish reasonable no-wake zones within their corporate
boundaries.
The Agency may develop programs and build projects to
minimize pollution in the watershed from otherwise entering the waterway.
Prior to establishing any restricted area, the Agency shall provide 21 days
notice to any municipality in which the proposed area borders upon or is
located. Notice shall be filed with the Clerk of the municipality. If such a
municipality, by resolution of the corporate authority of the municipality,
files an objection to the establishing of the proposed restricted area, then
that restricted area shall not be approved except by a favorable vote of
two-thirds of the Chairman and Board of Directors.
All Agency programs, ordinances and rules
shall
be in conformance with the Rivers, Lakes, and Streams Act. The Agency shall
coordinate efforts of State, federal and local governments to improve and
maintain the waterway.
(Source: P.A. 89-162, eff. 7-19-95.)