(625 ILCS 5/11-501.1)
Sec. 11-501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension or revocation; implied consent. (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given
consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2, to a chemical test or
tests of blood, breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or
any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested,
as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense
as defined in Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for violating Section 11-401.
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person was under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, the law enforcement officer shall request a chemical test or tests which shall be administered at the direction of the arresting
officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which
of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. Up to 2 additional tests of urine or other bodily substance may be administered
even after a blood or breath test or both has
been administered. For purposes of this Section, an Illinois law
enforcement officer of this State who is investigating the person for any
offense defined in Section 11-501 may travel into an adjoining state, where
the person has been transported for medical care, to complete an
investigation and to request that the person submit to the test or tests
set forth in this Section. The requirements of this Section that the
person be arrested are inapplicable, but the officer shall issue the person
a Uniform Traffic Ticket for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 or a
similar provision of a local ordinance prior to requesting that the person
submit to the test or tests. The issuance of the Uniform Traffic Ticket
shall not constitute an arrest, but shall be for the purpose of notifying
the person that he or she is subject to the provisions of this Section and
* * *
arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance or pursuant to Section 11-501.4 in prosecutions
for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. These test
results, however, shall be admissible only in actions or proceedings directly
related to the incident upon which the test request was made. A person requested to submit to a test shall also acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the warning required under this Section. If the person refuses to acknowledge receipt of the warning, the law enforcement officer shall make a written notation on the warning that the person refused to sign the warning. A person's refusal to sign the warning shall not be evidence that the person was not read the warning. (d) If the person refuses testing or submits to a test that discloses
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or testing discloses the presence of cannabis as listed in the Cannabis Control Act with a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood,
other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
* * *
submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood, other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. (e) Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer
submitted under paragraph (d), the Secretary of State shall enter the
statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification for the periods specified in Sections
6-208.1 and 6-514, respectively,
and effective as provided in paragraph (g). If the person is a first offender as defined in Section 11-500 of this
Code, and is not convicted of a violation of Section 11-501
of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, then reports
received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall, except during
the actual time the Statutory Summary Suspension is in effect, be
privileged information and for use only by the courts, police officers,
* * *