(625 ILCS 5/18c-6102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18c-6102)
Sec. 18c-6102.
Exemptions From Commission Jurisdiction.
The provisions of this Sub-chapter shall not, except as provided
in Section 18c-6501 of this Chapter, apply to:
(1) carriers owned by any political subdivision, school district,
institution of higher education, or municipality, and operated either by
such political subdivision, institution of higher education, or
municipality or its lessee or agent;
(2) commuter vans as defined in this Code;
(3) carriers transporting passengers without fixed routes or
schedules and charging on a time or distance basis, including
taxicabs, charter operations, and contract bus operations;
(4) carriers transporting passengers with fixed routes and schedules
and charging on a per passenger fixed charge basis and which do not include
an airport as a point to be served on the route, in whole or in part;
(5) transportation in vehicles with a manufacturer's rated
seating capacity of less than 8 persons, including the
driver;
(6) transportation subject to the Ridesharing Arrangements Act;
(7) commuter buses offering short-haul for-hire regularly scheduled
passenger transportation service within metropolitan and suburban areas,
over regular routes with fixed schedules, and utilized primarily by
passengers using reduced-fare, multiple-ride, or commutation tickets during
morning and evening peak periods in travelling to and from their places of
employment; and
(8) those persons owning and operating school buses, as defined in this
Code, and regulated by other provisions of this
Code.
(Source: P.A. 90-407, eff. 8-15-97; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)