(625 ILCS 5/6-106.1) Sec. 6-106.1. School bus driver permit. (a) The Secretary of State shall issue a school bus driver permit for the operation of first or second division vehicles being operated as school buses or a permit valid only for the operation of first division vehicles being operated as school buses to those applicants who have met all the requirements of the application and screening process under this Section to insure the welfare and safety of children who are transported on school buses throughout the State of Illinois. Applicants shall obtain the proper application required by the Secretary of State from their prospective or current employer and submit the completed application to the prospective or current employer along with the necessary fingerprint submission as required by the Illinois State Police to conduct fingerprint-based criminal background checks on current and future information available in the State system and current information available through the Federal Bureau of Investigation's system. Applicants who have completed the fingerprinting requirements shall not be subjected to the fingerprinting process when applying for subsequent permits or submitting proof of successful completion of the annual refresher course. Individuals who on July 1, 1995 (the effective date of Public Act 88-612) possess a valid school bus driver permit that has been previously issued by the appropriate Regional School Superintendent are not subject to the fingerprinting provisions of this Section as long as the permit remains valid and does not lapse. The applicant shall be required to pay all related application and fingerprinting fees as established by rule, including, but not limited to, the amounts established by the Illinois State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation to process fingerprint-based criminal background investigations. All fees paid for fingerprint processing services under this Section shall be deposited into the State Police Services Fund for the cost incurred in processing the fingerprint-based criminal background investigations. All other fees paid under this Section shall be deposited into the Road Fund for the purpose of defraying the costs of the Secretary of State in administering this Section. All applicants must: 1. be 21 years of age or older; 2. possess a valid and properly classified driver's | ||
3. possess a valid driver's license, which has not | ||
4. successfully pass a first division or second | ||
5. demonstrate ability to exercise reasonable care in | ||
6. demonstrate physical fitness to operate school | ||
7. affirm under penalties of perjury that he or she | ||
8. have completed an initial classroom course, | ||
9. not have been under an order of court supervision | ||
10. not have been under an order of court supervision | ||
11. not have been convicted of committing or | ||
12. not have been repeatedly involved as a driver in | ||
13. not have, through the unlawful operation of a | ||
14. not have, within the last 5 years, been adjudged | ||
15. consent, in writing, to the release of results of | ||
16. not have been convicted of committing or | ||
(a-5) If an applicant's driver's license has been suspended within the 3 years immediately prior to the date of application for the sole reason of failure to pay child support, that suspension shall not bar the applicant from receiving a school bus driver permit. (a-10) By January 1, 2024, the Secretary of State, in conjunction with the Illinois State Board of Education, shall develop a separate classroom course and refresher course for operation of vehicles of the first division being operated as school buses. Regional superintendents of schools, working with the Illinois State Board of Education, shall offer the course. (b) A school bus driver permit shall be valid for a period specified by the Secretary of State as set forth by rule. It shall be renewable upon compliance with subsection (a) of this Section. (c) A school bus driver permit shall contain the holder's driver's license number, legal name, residence address, zip code, and date of birth, a brief description of the holder, and a space for signature. The Secretary of State may require a suitable photograph of the holder. (d) The employer shall be responsible for conducting a pre-employment interview with prospective school bus driver candidates, distributing school bus driver applications and medical forms to be completed by the applicant, and submitting the applicant's fingerprint cards to the Illinois State Police that are required for the criminal background investigations. The employer shall certify in writing to the Secretary of State that all pre-employment conditions have been successfully completed including the successful completion of an Illinois specific criminal background investigation through the Illinois State Police and the submission of necessary fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for criminal history information available through the Federal Bureau of Investigation system. The applicant shall present the certification to the Secretary of State at the time of submitting the school bus driver permit application. (e) Permits shall initially be provisional upon receiving certification from the employer that all pre-employment conditions have been successfully completed, and upon successful completion of all training and examination requirements for the classification of the vehicle to be operated, the Secretary of State shall provisionally issue a School Bus Driver Permit. The permit shall remain in a provisional status pending the completion of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's criminal background investigation based upon fingerprinting specimens submitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation by the Illinois State Police. The Federal Bureau of Investigation shall report the findings directly to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall remove the bus driver permit from
* * *