(705 ILCS 25/11) (from Ch. 37, par. 35)
Sec. 11.
Each branch of the appellate court may grant relief by mandamus
to cause a proper record to be duly certified, or
made and certified, or to cause any other act to be done which may be necessary
to enforce the due administration of justice in all matters, actions or
proceedings, which could or might by appeal or in any
other lawful manner, be brought within the court's jurisdiction;
upon complaint filed, the clerk of the branch appellate
court shall issue summons,
and like proceedings shall be had as in other cases of mandamus. The appellate
court may also grant relief by certiorari and all
other relief not prohibited by law, which may
be necessary to enforce the due administration of justice in all matters
within the appellate court's jurisdiction. Such process shall
run in the name
of the People of the State of Illinois, and bear test in the name of the
presiding judge of the division of the branch appellate court from which
it may issue, be signed by the clerk,
dated, when issued, sealed with the seal of the court, and made
returnable according to law.
(Source: P.A. 83-362.)