(705 ILCS 205/11) (from Ch. 13, par. 11)
Sec. 11.
Plaintiffs shall have the liberty of prosecuting, and defendants
of defending in their proper persons. The provisions of Section 1 hereof
notwithstanding, corporations shall have the liberty to act through any
officer, director, manager, department manager or supervisor in prosecuting
as plaintiff or defending as defendant any small claims proceeding in any
court of this State as authorized by Section 2-416 of the Code of Civil
Procedure. Nothing herein contained shall be
so construed as to affect any person or persons heretofore admitted to the
degree of an attorney or counselor at law, by the laws of this state, so as
to subject him to further examination, or make it necessary for him to
renew his license.
Nothing contained in this Act shall be construed to prohibit a corporation
from prosecuting as plaintiff or defending as defendant any small claims
proceeding in any court of this State through any officer, director, manager,
department manager or supervisor of the corporation as authorized by Section
2-416 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 83-909.)