(705 ILCS 305/12) (from Ch. 78, par. 12)
Sec. 12.
The judge shall examine the jurors who appear, and if more than
twenty-four petit jurors who are qualified and not subject to any of the
disqualifications provided in this Act, shall
appear and remain after all excuses are allowed, the court may discharge by
lot the number in excess of twenty-four. If for any reason the panel of
petit jurors shall not be full at any time the clerk of such court may
again repair to the office of the county clerk and draw in the same manner
as at the first drawing, such number of jurors as the court shall direct,
to fill such panel, who shall be summoned in the same manner as the others,
and if necessary, jurors may continue to be so drawn and summoned from time
to time until the panel is filled. In case a jury is required in such court
for trial of any cause, before the panel is filled in the manner herein
provided, the court shall direct the sheriff to summon from the bystanders,
or from the body of the county, a sufficient number of persons having the
qualifications of jurors, as provided in this Act, to fill the panel in
order that a jury to try such cause may be drawn therefrom, and when such
jury is drawn, the persons selected from the bystanders or from the body of
the county to fill the panel and not chosen on the jury, shall be
discharged from the panel and those who are chosen to serve on such jury
shall also be discharged from the panel at the conclusion of the trial:
Provided, that persons selected from the bystanders, as provided in this
section, shall not thereby be disqualified or exempt from service as
jurors, when regularly drawn by the clerk for that purpose, in the manner
provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 85-407.)