(705 ILCS 405/1-4.1) (from Ch. 37, par. 801-4.1)
Sec. 1-4.1.
Except for minors accused of violation of an order of the
court, any minor accused of any act under federal or State law, or a
municipal ordinance that would not be illegal if committed by an adult,
cannot be placed in a jail, municipal lockup, detention center or secure
correctional facility.
Confinement in a county jail of a minor accused of a violation of an order of
the court, or of a minor for whom there is reasonable cause to believe that the
minor is a person described in subsection (3) of Section 5-105,
shall be in accordance with the
restrictions set forth in Sections 5-410 and 5-501
of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 89-656, eff. 1-1-97; 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)