(705 ILCS 405/2-27) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-27)
Sec. 2-27. Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the
health, safety, and best
interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody
of the minor's parents, guardian or
custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable |
| relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian;
(a-5) with the approval of the Department of Children
| and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as legal guardian; "subsidized guardianship" means a private guardianship arrangement for children for whom the permanency goals of return home and adoption have been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of Children and Family Services in administrative rules;
(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a
(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or
| placement, except an institution under the authority of the Department of Corrections or of the Department of Children and Family Services;
(d) on and after the effective date of this
| amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly and before January 1, 2017, commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service; however, a minor charged with a criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of Children and Family Services by any court, except (i) a minor less than 16 years of age and committed to the Department of Children and Family Services under Section 5-710 of this Act, (ii) a minor under the age of 18 for whom an independent basis of
* * *
office. The signature authorization shall include but not be limited to matters of consent of marriage, enlistment in the armed forces, legal proceedings, adoption, major medical and surgical treatment and application for driver's license. Signature authorizations made pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall be filed with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of State shall provide upon payment of the customary fee, certified copies of the authorization to any court or individual who requests a copy.
(1.5) In making a determination under this Section, the court shall also
consider
whether, based on health, safety, and the best interests of the minor,
(a) appropriate services aimed at family preservation
| and family reunification have been unsuccessful in rectifying the conditions that have led to a finding of unfitness or inability to care for, protect, train, or discipline the minor, or
(b) no family preservation or family reunification
| services would be appropriate,
and if the petition or amended petition
contained an allegation that the
parent is an unfit
person as defined in subdivision (D) of Section 1 of the Adoption Act, and the
order of
adjudication
recites that parental unfitness was established by clear and convincing
evidence, the court
shall, when appropriate and in the best interest of the minor, enter an
order terminating parental rights and
appointing a guardian with
power to
consent to adoption in accordance with Section 2-29.
When making a placement, the court, wherever possible, shall
require the Department of Children and Family Services to select a person
holding the same religious belief as that of the minor or a private agency
controlled by persons of like religious faith of the minor and shall require
the Department to otherwise comply with Section 7 of the Children and Family
Services Act in placing the child. In addition, whenever alternative plans for
placement are available, the court shall ascertain and consider, to the extent
* * *