(705 ILCS 405/2-27) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-27)
Sec. 2-27. Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the
health, safety, and best
interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody
of the minor's parents, guardian or
custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable |
| relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian;
(a-5) with the approval of the Department of Children
| and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as legal guardian; "subsidized guardianship" means a private guardianship arrangement for children for whom the permanency goals of return home and adoption have been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of Children and Family Services in administrative rules;
(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a
(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or
| placement, except an institution under the authority of the Department of Corrections or of the Department of Children and Family Services;
(d) on and after the effective date of this
| amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly and before January 1, 2017, commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service; however, a minor charged with a criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of Children and Family Services by any court, except (i) a minor less than 16 years of age and committed to the Department of Children and Family Services under Section 5-710 of this Act, (ii) a minor under the age of 18 for whom an independent basis of abuse, neglect, or dependency exists, or (iii) a minor for whom the court has granted a supplemental petition to reinstate wardship pursuant to subsection (2) of Section 2-33
* * *