(705 ILCS 405/2-3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-3) Sec. 2-3. Neglected or abused minor. (1) Those who are neglected include any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor's 18th birthday: (a) who is not receiving the proper or necessary |
| support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for the minor's well-being, including adequate food, clothing, and shelter, or who is abandoned by the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person responsible for the minor's welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by this Act; or
(b) whose environment is injurious to the minor's
(c) who is a newborn infant whose blood, urine, or
| meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of such substances, the presence of which in the newborn infant is the result of medical treatment administered to the person who gave birth or the newborn infant; or
(d) whose parent or other person responsible for the
* * *
(e) remaining at home or at a similarly appropriate
(f) engaging in a similar independent activity alone
In determining whether an independent activity presented unreasonable risk of harm, the court shall consider:
(1) whether the activity is accepted as suitable for
| minors of the same age, maturity level, and developmental capacity as the involved minor;
(2) the factors listed in items (1) through (15) of
| paragraph (d) of subsection (1); and
(3) any other factor the court deems relevant.
(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor's 18th birthday whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent:
(i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be
| inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function;
(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to
| such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function;
(iii) commits or allows to be committed any sex
| offense against such minor, as such sex offenses are defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or in the Wrongs to Children Act, and extending those definitions of sex offenses to include minors under 18 years of age;
* * *