(705 ILCS 405/2-3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-3) Sec. 2-3. Neglected or abused minor. (1) Those who are neglected include any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor's 18th birthday: (a) who is not receiving the proper or necessary |
| support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for the minor's well-being, including adequate food, clothing, and shelter, or who is abandoned by the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the minor's parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor's welfare have left the minor in the care of an adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other person responsible for the minor's welfare know is both a mentally capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by this Act; or
(b) whose environment is injurious to the minor's
(c) who is a newborn infant whose blood, urine, or
| meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of such substances, the presence of which in the newborn infant is the result of medical treatment administered to the person who gave birth or the newborn infant; or
(d) whose parent or other person responsible for the
| minor's welfare leaves the minor without supervision for an unreasonable period of time without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor. Whether the minor was left without regard for the mental or physical health, safety, or welfare of that minor or the period of time was unreasonable shall be determined by considering factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) the age of the minor;
(2) the number of minors left at the location;
* * *