(705 ILCS 405/2-5) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-5)
Sec. 2-5. Taking into custody. (1) A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, take into
temporary custody a minor (a) whom the officer with reasonable cause
believes to be a person described in Section 2-3 or 2-4; (b) who has been
adjudged a ward of the court and has escaped from any commitment ordered by
the court under this Act; or (c) who is found in any street or public place
suffering from any sickness or injury which requires care, medical
treatment or hospitalization.
(2) Whenever a petition has been filed under Section 2-13 and the
court finds that the conduct and behavior of the minor may endanger the
health, person, welfare, or property of the minor or others or that the
circumstances of the minor's home environment may endanger the minor's health, person,
welfare or property, a warrant may be issued immediately to take the minor
into custody.
(3) The taking of a minor into temporary custody under this Section is
not an arrest nor does it constitute a police record.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)