(705 ILCS 405/3-15) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-15) Sec. 3-15. Petition; supplemental petitions. (1) Any adult person, any
agency or association by its representative may file, or the court on its
own motion may direct the filing through the State's Attorney of a petition
in respect to a minor under this Act. The petition and all subsequent court
documents shall be entitled "In the interest of ...., a minor". (2) The petition shall be verified but the statements may be made
upon information and belief. It shall allege that the minor
requires authoritative intervention or supervision and set forth (a) facts sufficient to
bring the minor under Section 3-3, 3-33.5, or 3-40;
(b) the name, age and residence of the minor; (c) the
names and residences of the minor's parents; (d) the name and residence of the minor's
legal guardian or the person or persons having custody or control of the
minor, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be
found; and (e) if the minor upon whose behalf the petition is brought is
sheltered in custody, the date on which shelter care was ordered by the
court or the date set for a shelter care hearing. If any of the facts
herein required are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall so
state. (3) The petition must allege that it is in the best interests of the
minor and of the public that the minor be adjudged a ward of the court and may
pray generally for relief available under this Act. The petition need
not specify any proposed disposition following adjudication of wardship. (4) If appointment of a guardian of the person with power to consent
to adoption of the minor under Section 3-30 is sought, the petition shall
so state. (5) At any time before dismissal of the petition or before final
closing and discharge under Section 3-32, one or more supplemental
petitions may be filed in respect to the same minor. (Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.) |