(705 ILCS 405/4-20) (from Ch. 37, par. 804-20)
Sec. 4-20. Dispositional hearing; evidence; continuance. (1) At the
dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best
interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court,
and, if the minor is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the
proper disposition best serving the interests of the minor and the public.
All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and
written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of
its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the
adjudicatory hearing.
(2) Notice in compliance with Sections 4-14 and 4-15 must be given to all
parties-respondents prior to proceeding to a dispositional hearing. Before
making an order of disposition the court shall advise the
State's Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible
relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of the
reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and
afford fair opportunity, if requested, to controvert them. The court may
order, however, that the documents containing such reports need not be
submitted to inspection, or that sources of confidential information
need not be disclosed except to the attorneys for the parties. Factual
contents, conclusions, documents and sources disclosed by the court
under this paragraph shall not be further disclosed without the express
approval of the court pursuant to an in camera hearing.
(3) A record of a prior continuance under supervision under Section
4-18, whether successfully completed or not, is admissible at the
dispositional hearing.
(4) On its own motion or that of the State's Attorney, a parent,
guardian, custodian, responsible relative or counsel, the court
may adjourn the hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other
evidence. In scheduling investigations and hearings, the court shall give
priority to proceedings in which a minor has been removed from the minor's
home before an order of disposition has been made.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)