(705 ILCS 405/5-510)
    Sec. 5-510. Restraining order against juvenile.
    (1) If a minor is charged with the commission of a delinquent act, the court may conduct a hearing to determine whether an order shall be issued against the minor restraining the minor from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with a witness to or a victim of the delinquent act charged. No hearing may be held unless the minor is represented by counsel. If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the minor is a delinquent minor and that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of a witness to or a victim of the delinquent act charged against the minor, the court may issue a restraining order against the minor restraining the minor from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with the witness or victim. The order together with the court's finding of fact in support of the order shall be entered of record in the court.
    (2) If the court issues a restraining order as provided in subsection (1), the court shall inform the minor of the restraining order effective under this Section.
    (3) The provisions of the restraining order issued under this Section may be continued by the court after the sentencing hearing if the court deems the action reasonable and necessary. Nothing in this Section shall preclude the minor from applying to the court at any time for modification or dismissal of the order or the State's Attorney from applying to the court at any time for additional provisions under the restraining order, modification of the order, or dismissal of the order.
(Source: P.A. 90-590, eff. 1-1-99.)