(705 ILCS 405/5-822)
    Sec. 5-822. Data collection. On the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly:
        (1) The Clerk of the Circuit Court of every county in
this State, shall track the filing, processing, and disposition of all cases:
            (a) initiated in criminal court under Section
5-130 of this Act;
            (b) in which a motion to transfer was filed by
the State under Section 5-805 of this Act;
            (c) in which a motion for extended jurisdiction
was filed by the State under Section 5-810 of this Act;
            (d) in which a designation is sought of a
Habitual Juvenile Offender under Section 5-815 of this Act; and
            (e) in which a designation is sought of a Violent
Juvenile Offender under Section 5-820 of this Act.
        (2) For each category of case listed in subsection
(1), the clerk shall collect the following:
            (a) age of the defendant and of the victim or
victims at the time of offense;
            (b) race and ethnicity of the defendant and the
victim or victims;
            (c) gender of the defendant and the victim or
victims;
            (d) the offense or offenses charged;
            (e) date filed and the date of final disposition;
            (f) the final disposition;
            (g) for those cases resulting in a finding or
plea of guilty:
                (i) charge or charges for which they are
convicted;
                (ii) sentence for each charge;
            (h) for cases under paragraph (c) of subsection
(1), the clerk shall report if the adult sentence is applied due to non-compliance with the juvenile sentence.
        (3) On January 15 and June 15 of each year beginning
6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, the Clerk of each county shall submit a report outlining all of the information from subsection (2) to the General Assembly and the county board of the clerk's respective county.
        (4) No later than 2 months after the effective date
of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, the standards, confidentiality protocols, format, and data depository for the semi-annual reports described in this Section shall be identified by the State Advisory Group on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention and distributed to the General Assembly, county boards, and county clerks' offices.
(Source: P.A. 99-258, eff. 1-1-16.)