(705 ILCS 405/6-8) (from Ch. 37, par. 806-8)
Sec. 6-8. Orders on county for care and support.
(1) Whenever a minor has been ordered held in detention or placed in shelter
care under Sections 2-7, 3-9, 4-6 or 5-410, the court may order the
county to
make monthly payments from the fund established pursuant to Section 6-7
in an amount necessary for the minor's care
and support, but not
for a period in excess of 90 days.
(2) Whenever a ward of the court is placed under Section 2-27, 3-28,
4-25 or 5-740, the court may order the county to make monthly
payments
from the fund established pursuant to Section 6-7 in an amount necessary
for the minor's care and support to the guardian of the person or legal
custodian appointed under this Act, or to the agency which such guardian
or custodian represents.
(3) The court may, when the health or condition of any minor subject
to this Act requires it, order the minor placed in a public hospital,
institution or agency for treatment or special care, or in a private
hospital, institution or agency which will receive the minor without charge to
the public authorities. If such treatment or care cannot be procured
without charge, the court may order the county to pay an amount for such
treatment from the fund established pursuant to Section 6-7. If the
placement is
to a hospital or institution, the amount to be paid shall not exceed
that paid by the county
department of public aid for the care of minors under like conditions,
or, if an agency, not more than that established by the Department of
Children and Family Services for the care of minors under like
conditions. On like order, the county shall pay, from the fund established
pursuant to Section 6-7, medical, surgical,
dental, optical and other fees and expenses which the court finds are
not within the usual scope of charges for the care and support of any
minor provided for under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)