(725 ILCS 5/108A-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 108A-8)
Sec. 108A-8.
Notice to Parties Overheard.
(a) Within a reasonable time, but not later than 90 days
after either the filing of an application for an order of
authorization or approval which is denied or not later than 90 days after the
termination of the period of an order or extension thereof,
the issuing or denying judge shall cause to be served on
the persons named in the order or application and such other
persons in the recorded conversation as the judge may determine
that justice requires be notified, a notice of the transaction
involving any requested or completed use of an eavesdropping
device which shall include:
(1) notice of the entry of an order, of subsequent
approval in an emergency situation, or the denial
of an application;
(2) the date of the entry, approval, or denial;
(3) the period of the authorized use of any eavesdropping
device; and
(4) notice of whether during the period of eavesdropping
devices were or were not used to overhear and
record various conversations and whether or not
such conversations are recorded.
On an ex parte showing of good cause, the notice required
by this subsection may be postponed.
(b) Upon the filing of a motion, the judge may in his
discretion make available to such person or his attorney for
inspection such portions of the recorded conversations or the
applications and orders as the judge determines it would be
in the interest of justice to make available.
(c) The contents of any recorded conversation or
evidence derived therefrom shall not be received in evidence
or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other judicial
or administrative proceeding unless each party not less than
10 days before such a proceeding has been furnished with a
copy of the court order and accompanying application under
which the recording was authorized or approved and has had an
opportunity to examine the portion of the tapes to be introduced
or relied upon. Such 10 day period may be waived by
the judge if he finds that it was not possible to furnish the
party with such information within the stated period and that
the party will not be materially prejudiced by the delay in
receiving such information.
(Source: P.A. 79-1159.)