(725 ILCS 5/116-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 116-2)
Sec. 116-2.
Motion in arrest of judgment.
(a) A written motion in arrest
of judgment shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the
entry of a verdict or finding of guilty. Reasonable notice of the motion
shall be served upon the State.
(b) The court shall grant the motion when:
(1) The indictment, information or complaint does not charge an offense,
or
(2) The court is without jurisdiction of the cause.
(c) A motion in arrest of judgment attacking the indictment,
information, or complaint on the ground that it does not charge an offense
shall be denied if the indictment, information or complaint apprised the accused of the
precise offense charged with sufficient specificity to prepare his defense
and allow pleading a resulting conviction as a bar to future prosecution
out of the same conduct.
(Source: P.A. 86-391.)