(725 ILCS 155/1) (from Ch. 38, par. 156-11)
Sec. 1.
Whenever a federal prisoner in the custody of the Attorney General
of the United States or his authorized representative has been produced
in a court of this State for prosecution of a criminal charge pending against
such federal prisoner in such court, the costs and expenses of producing
and returning such prisoner shall be paid out of the state treasury, on
the certificate of the Governor and warrant of the State Comptroller, if
the prosecution of such charge results in a sentence of imprisonment exceeding
one year; and in all other cases such costs and expenses shall be paid out
of the county treasury in the county wherein the offense charged was allegedly
committed. Such costs and expenses shall include the cost of necessary travel
in producing and returning such prisoner. The necessary travel expenses
allowed shall be the same, as near as may be, as the amounts for travel
allowed pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Illinois Department
of Central Management Services. Before such accounts
shall be certified by the Governor, or paid by the county, they
shall be verified by affidavit, and certified to by the state's attorney
of the county wherein the offense charged was allegedly committed, and submitted
therewith shall be documentary evidence of the authority for such travel
by the prisoner and his custodians.
(Source: P.A. 82-789.)