(725 ILCS 185/31) (from Ch. 38, par. 331)
Sec. 31.
Information and records maintained by the pretrial services
agency which have not been disclosed in open court during a court
proceeding shall not be released by the pretrial services agency to any
individual or organization, other than any employee of a Probation and
Court Service Department, without the express permission of the interviewed
or supervised person at or near the time the information is to be released.
An individual shall have access to all information and records about
himself or herself maintained by or collected by the pretrial services agency.
The principle of
confidentiality shall not bar a pretrial services agency from making its data
available for research purposes to qualified personnel, provided that no
records or other information shall be made available in which individuals
interviewed or supervised are identified or from which their identities are
ascertainable.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)