(725 ILCS 207/55)
    Sec. 55. Periodic reexamination; report.
    (a) If a person has been committed under Section 40 of this Act and has not been discharged under Section 65 of this Act, the Department shall submit a written report to the court on his or her mental condition at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment under Section 40 for the purpose of determining whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination (or initial commitment, if there has not yet been a periodic reexamination) that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person. At the time of a reexamination under this Section, the person who has been committed may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her.
    (b) Any examiner conducting an examination under this Section shall prepare a written report of the examination no later than 30 days after the date of the examination. The examiner shall place a copy of the report in the person's health care records and shall provide a copy of the report to the court that committed the person under Section 40. The examination shall be conducted in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act.
    (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Section, the court that committed a person under Section 40 may order a reexamination of the person at any time during the period in which the person is subject to the commitment order. Any examiner conducting an examination under this Section shall prepare a written report of the examination no later than 30 days after the date of the examination.
    (d) Petitions for discharge after reexamination must follow the procedure outlined in Section 65 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-1075, eff. 8-24-12; 97-1098, eff. 7-1-14 (see Section 5 of P.A. 98-612 for the effective date of P.A. 97-1098); 98-463, eff. 8-16-13.)