(730 ILCS 5/5-4-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-4-2)
Sec. 5-4-2.
Multiple Offenses.
(a) After conviction and before sentencing, the defendant shall be
permitted, subject to the approval of the State's Attorney, to plead guilty
to other offenses he has committed which are within the same county. If the
defendant is not formally charged with such offenses, an information shall
be filed on the basis of the defendant's admission of guilt. Submission of
such a plea shall constitute a waiver of all objections which the defendant
might otherwise have to the charge. If such a plea is tendered and
accepted, the court shall sentence the defendant for all offenses in one
hearing under Section 5-8-4.
(b) A defendant convicted, charged, or held in custody in a county other
than that in which any other charge is pending against him may state in
writing or in court that he desires to plead guilty, to waive trial in the
county in which the charge is pending and to consent to disposition of the
case in the county in which he is held, convicted or charged, subject to
the approval of the state's attorney for each county. Upon receiving
notification from the sentencing court, the clerk of the court in which the
charge is pending shall transmit the papers in the proceeding or certified
copies thereof to the clerk of the court in which the defendant desires to
plead guilty. Thereafter, the prosecution shall continue in that county. If
after the proceeding has been transferred, the defendant pleads not guilty,
the proceeding shall be restored to the docket of the court where the
charge was pending.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)