(730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-6-1)
Sec. 5-6-1. Sentences of probation and of conditional
discharge and disposition of supervision.
The General Assembly finds that in order to protect the public, the
criminal justice system must compel compliance with the conditions of probation
by responding to violations with swift, certain and fair punishments and
intermediate sanctions. The Chief Judge of each circuit shall adopt a system of
structured, intermediate sanctions for violations of the terms and conditions
of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge or disposition of
supervision.
(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other
provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence
of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender
unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of
the offense, and to the history, character and condition
of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is |
| necessary for the protection of the public; or
(2) probation or conditional discharge would
| deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice; or
(3) a combination of imprisonment with concurrent or
| consecutive probation when an offender has been admitted into a drug court program under Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act is necessary for the protection of the public and for the rehabilitation of the offender.
The court shall impose as a condition of a sentence of probation,
conditional discharge, or supervision, that the probation agency may invoke any
sanction from the list of intermediate sanctions adopted by the chief judge of
the circuit court for violations of the terms and conditions of the sentence of
probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, subject to the provisions of
Section 5-6-4 of this Act.
(b) The court may impose a sentence of conditional
discharge for an offense if the court is of the opinion
that neither a sentence of imprisonment nor of periodic
imprisonment nor of probation supervision is appropriate.
(b-1) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 if the defendant within the past 12 months has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation
by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a
finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the
imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant,
if the defendant is not charged with: (i) a Class A misdemeanor, as
defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012: Sections
* * *