(730 ILCS 152/115)
Sec. 115. Sex offender database.
(a) The Illinois State Police
shall establish and maintain a Statewide Sex Offender Database for
the
purpose of identifying sex offenders and making that information
available to the persons specified in Sections 120 and 125 of this Law. The
Database shall be created from the Law Enforcement Agencies Data System (LEADS)
established under Section 6 of the Intergovernmental Missing Child Recovery Act
of 1984. The Illinois State Police shall examine its LEADS database for
persons registered as sex offenders under the Sex Offender Registration Act and
shall identify those who are sex offenders and shall add all the
information, including photographs if available, on those sex offenders to
the Statewide Sex
Offender
Database.
(b) The Illinois State Police must make the information contained in
the
Statewide Sex Offender Database accessible on the Internet by means of a
hyperlink
labeled "Sex Offender Information" on the Department's World Wide Web home
page. The Department must make the information contained in the Statewide Sex Offender Database searchable via a mapping system which identifies registered sex offenders living within 5 miles of an identified address. The Illinois State Police must update that information as it deems
necessary.
The Illinois State Police may require that a person who seeks access to
the sex
offender information submit biographical information about himself or
herself before
permitting access to the sex offender information. The Illinois State Police must promulgate rules
in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act to implement this
subsection
(b)
and those rules must include procedures to ensure that the information in the
database is accurate.
(c) The Illinois State Police, Sex Offender Registration Unit, must develop and conduct training to educate all those entities involved in the Sex Offender Registration Program.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)