(730 ILCS 167/35)
    Sec. 35. Violation; termination; dismissal from the program.
    (a) If the court finds from the evidence presented, including, but not limited to, the reports or proffers of proof from the veterans and servicemembers court professionals, that: (1) the participant is not complying with the requirements of the treatment program; or (2) the participant has otherwise violated the terms and conditions of the program, the court may impose reasonable sanctions under the prior written agreement of the participant, including, but not limited to, imprisonment or dismissal of the participant from the program and the court may reinstate criminal proceedings against the participant or proceed under Section 5-6-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a violation of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision hearing.
    (a-5) Based on the evidence presented, the court shall determine whether the participant has violated the conditions of the program and whether the participant should be dismissed from the program or whether, pursuant to the court's policies and procedures, some other alternative may be appropriate in the interests of the participant and the public.
    (a-10) A participant who is assigned to a substance use disorder treatment program under this Act for an opioid use disorder is not in violation of the terms or conditions of the program on the basis of participation in medication-assisted treatment under the care of a physician licensed in this State to practice medicine in all of its branches.
    (a-15) A participant may voluntarily withdraw from the veterans and servicemembers court program in accordance with the program's policies and procedures. Prior to allowing the participant to withdraw, the judge shall:
            (1) ensure that the participant has the right to
consult with counsel prior to withdrawal;
            (2) determine in open court that the withdrawal
is made voluntarily and knowingly; and
            (3) admonish the participant in open court as to
the consequences, actual or potential, which can result from withdrawal.
    Upon withdrawal, the criminal proceedings may be reinstated against the participant or proceedings may be initiated under Section 5-6-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a violation of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision hearing.
    (a-20) A participant who has not violated the conditions of the program in such a way as to warrant unsuccessful dismissal, but who is unable to complete program requirements to qualify for a successful discharge, may be terminated from the program as a neutral discharge.
    (b) Upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of the program, the court may dismiss the original charges against the participant or successfully terminate the participant's sentence or otherwise discharge the participant from any further proceedings against the participant in the original prosecution.
    (c) Upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of the program, any State's Attorney in the county of conviction, a participant, or defense attorney may move to vacate any convictions that are eligible for sealing under the Criminal Identification Act. A participant may file a petition to expunge the associated records pursuant to the Criminal Identification Act, including filing a petition in advance of anticipated vacatur and dismissal. If the State's Attorney moves to vacate a conviction, the State's Attorney may not object to expungement of that conviction or the underlying record.
    (d) Veterans and servicemembers court programs may maintain or collaborate with a network of legal aid organizations that specialize in conviction relief to support participants navigating the expungement and sealing process.
(Source: P.A. 102-1041, eff. 6-2-22; 103-755, eff. 8-2-24.)