(735 ILCS 5/10-113) (from Ch. 110, par. 10-113)
Sec. 10-113.
Form of return.
The officer or person upon whom such order
is served shall state in his or her return, plainly and unequivocally:
1. Whether he or she has or has not the party in his or her custody or control, or
under his or her restraint, and if he or she has not, whether he or she
has had the party in
his or her custody or control, or under his or her restraint, at any and what time
prior or subsequent to the date of the order.
2. If he or she has the party in his or her custody or control, or under his or her
restraint, the authority and true cause of such imprisonment or
restraint, setting forth the same in detail.
3. If the party is detained by virtue of any order, warrant or other
written authority, a copy thereof shall be attached to the return, and
the original shall be produced and exhibited on the return of the order
to the court before whom the same is returnable.
4. If the person upon whom the order is served has had the party in
his or her custody or control or under his or her restraint, at any time prior or
subsequent to the date of the order but has transferred such custody or
restraint to another, the return shall state particularly to whom, at
what time, for what cause and by what authority such transfer took
place. The return shall be signed by the person making the same, and
except where such person is a sworn public officer and makes the return
in his or her official capacity, it shall be verified by oath.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)