(735 ILCS 5/12-106) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-106)
Sec. 12-106.
Enforcement in other counties.
The person
in whose favor any judgment is
entered, may have the judgment enforced by the
proper officer of any county, in this State, against the lands and
tenements, goods and chattels of the person against whom the judgment is
entered, or against his or her body, when the same is authorized by law. Upon
the filing in the office of the clerk of any circuit court in any county in this
State of a transcript of a judgment entered in any other county of this
State, enforcement may be had thereon in that county, in like manner as in
the county where originally entered.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)