(735 ILCS 5/12-122) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-122)
Sec. 12-122.
Redemption.
Any defendant, his or her heirs, executors, administrators,
assigns, or
any person interested in the premises, through or under the defendant, may,
except as to any sale had by virtue of a judgment of foreclosure in
accordance with Article XV of this Act, within
6 months from the sale, redeem the real estate so sold by paying to the
purchaser thereof, his or her heirs, executors, administrators or assigns or to the
sheriff or other officer who sold the same, or his or her successor in office, for
the benefit of such purchaser, his or her heirs, executors, administrators,
or assigns,
the sum of money for which the premises were sold or bid off, with interest
thereon at the rate of 10% per annum from the time of such sale, whereupon
such sale and certificate shall be null and void. If there has been a prior
redemption by a judgment creditor, his or her heirs, executors, administrators
or assigns,
then redemption by a defendant, his or her heirs, executors, administrators or assigns,
or any person interested in the premises through or under the defendant, shall be in
accordance with Section 12-137 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)