(735 ILCS 5/12-157) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-157)
Sec. 12-157.
Death of judgment debtor.
If a person dies, after a
court enters on judgment for the payment of money against him or her, the
judgment may be enforced against the real estate of such deceased person,
or a sale may be made under such judgment, without reviving the judgment
against his or her heirs, legatees or legal representatives. No sale
shall be made until after the expiration of 12 months from the death of
such deceased person, nor shall any sale be had on such judgment until the
person in whose
favor the judgment is sought to be enforced shall give to the executor or
administrator, or if there is neither, the heirs of the deceased, at least
3 months' notice of the existence of such judgment, before proceeding to
sell, which notice shall be in writing if the parties required to be notified
reside or may be found within the State, and their place of residence known,
otherwise publication notice shall be given in the same manner as is provided
for other civil cases.
(Source: P.A. 83-707.)