(735 ILCS 5/12-652) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-652)
Sec. 12-652. Filing and Status of Foreign Judgments.
(a) A
copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of
Congress or the statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the
circuit clerk for any county of this State. The clerk shall treat the
foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court for
any county of this State. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is
subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening,
vacating, or staying as a judgment of a circuit court for any county of
this State and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner. A judgment filed or registered under this Act shall be construed to be an original Illinois judgment from the date it is filed with the clerk of the circuit court and for purposes of enforcement and revival, shall be treated in exactly the same manner as an Illinois judgment entered on that same date.
(b) A foreign judgment or lien arising by operation of law, and resulting
from an order requiring child support payments shall be entitled to full faith
and credit in this State, shall be enforceable in the same manner as any
judgment or lien of this State resulting from an order requiring child support
payments, and shall not be required to be filed with the office of the circuit
clerk in any county of this State, except as provided for in Sections 10-25 and
10-25.5 of the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(c) A foreign order of protection issued by the court of another state,
tribe, or
United States territory is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, is
enforceable in the same manner as any order of protection issued by a circuit
court for any county of this State, and may be filed with the circuit clerk in
any county of this State as provided in Section 222.5 of the Illinois Domestic
Violence Act of 1986 or Section 22.5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
A
foreign order of protection shall not be required to be filed with the circuit
clerk to be entitled to full faith and credit in this State.
(Source: P.A. 97-350, eff. 1-1-12.)