(735 ILCS 5/12-701) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-701)
Sec. 12-701.
Affidavit for garnishment; Contents.
Upon the filing by a
judgment creditor, its attorney or other designee of (1) an affidavit that the
affiant believes any person is indebted to the judgment debtor, other than for
wages, or has in his or her possession, custody or control any other property
belonging to the judgment debtor, or in which the judgment debtor has an
interest, which person shall be identified as the garnishee, and includes the
last address of the judgment debtor known to the affiant as well as the name of
the judgment debtor, (2) the garnishment notice required by Section 12-705, and
(3) written interrogatories to be answered by the garnishee with respect to the
indebtedness or other property, the clerk of the court in which the judgment
was entered shall issue summons against the person named in the affidavit
commanding him or her to appear in the court as garnishee and answer the
interrogatories in writing under oath. The interrogatories shall require that
the garnishee certify that a copy of the completed interrogatories, as
specified in subsection (b) of Section 12-707, has been mailed to the judgment
debtor and shall be in a form consistent with local court rules.
(Source: P.A. 87-1252.)