(735 ILCS 5/12-706) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-706)
Sec. 12-706. Conditional judgment. (a) When any person summoned as garnishee fails to appear and answer
as required by Part 7 of Article XII
of this Act, the court may enter a conditional judgment
against the garnishee for the amount due upon the judgment against the
judgment debtor. A summons to confirm the conditional judgment may issue
against the garnishee, to be served and returned in the same manner as provided by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105, otherwise than by publication, of a notice for additional relief upon a party in default, commanding the garnishee to show cause why the
judgment should not be made final. If the garnishee, after being served
with summons to confirm the conditional judgment or after being notified
as provided in subsection (b) hereof, fails to appear and answer, the
court shall confirm such judgment to the amount of the judgment against
the judgment debtor and award costs. If the garnishee appears and
answers, the same proceedings may be had as in other cases.
(b) If any garnishee becomes a non-resident, goes out of this State,
or is concealed within this State so that the summons to confirm the
conditional judgment cannot be served upon him or her, upon the filing by the
plaintiff or his or her agent of an affidavit as in cases of non-resident
defendants in attachments, the garnishee may be notified in the same
manner as a non-resident defendant in attachment; and upon notice being
given to him or her as above stated, he or she may be proceeded against in the same
manner as if he or she had been personally served with summons to confirm the
conditional judgment.
(Source: P.A. 101-191, eff. 8-2-19.)