(735 ILCS 5/12-710) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-710)
Sec. 12-710. Adverse claims; Trial.
(a) In the event any indebtedness or other property due from or in the
possession of a garnishee is claimed by any other person, the court shall
permit the claimant to appear and maintain his or her claim. A claimant not
voluntarily appearing shall be served with notice as the court shall direct.
If a claimant fails to appear after being served with notice in the manner
directed, he or she shall be concluded by the judgment entered in the
garnishment proceeding.
(b) If the adverse claimant appears and, within the time the court
allows, files his or her claim and serves a copy thereof upon the judgment
creditor, the judgment debtor, and the garnishee, he or she is then a
party to the garnishment proceeding; and his or her claim shall be tried and
determined with the other issues in the garnishment action. Upon certification
by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Illinois Department of Public Aid) that a person who is receiving
support payments under this Section is a public aid recipient, any support
payments subsequently received by the clerk of the court shall be transmitted
to the Department until the Department gives notice to
cease such transmittal. If the adverse claimant is entitled to all or part of
the indebtedness or other property, the court shall enter judgment in
accordance with the interests of the parties.
(c) Claims for the support of a spouse or dependent children shall
be superior to all other claims for garnishment of property.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)