(735 ILCS 5/12-803) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-803)
Sec. 12-803. Wages subject to collection. The wages,
salary, commissions and bonuses subject to collection under a deduction
order, for any work week shall be the lesser of (1) 15% of such
gross amount paid for that week or (2) the amount by which disposable
earnings for a week exceed 45 times the Federal Minimum Hourly Wage
prescribed by Section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 of the United States Code, as
amended, or, under a wage deduction summons served on or after January 1, 2006, the minimum hourly wage prescribed by Section 4 of the Minimum Wage Law, whichever is greater, in effect at the time the amounts are payable. This provision
(and no other) applies irrespective of the place where the compensation was
earned or payable and the State where the employee resides. No amounts
required by law to be withheld may be taken from the amount collected by
the creditor. The term "disposable earnings" means that part of the
earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those
earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.
(Source: P.A. 94-306, eff. 1-1-06; 95-661, eff. 1-1-08.)