(735 ILCS 5/13-213) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-213)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
unconstitutional)
Sec. 13-213.
Product liability; statute of repose.
(a) As used in this Section, the term:
* * *
| business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, assembles, installs, produces, manufactures, fabricates, prepares, constructs, packages, labels, markets, repairs, maintains, or otherwise is involved in placing a product in the stream of commerce.
(b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product
liability action based on any theory or doctrine shall
be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any
event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of
possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or
delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other
non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that
is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the
defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer
period and the action is brought within that period.
(c) No product liability action based on any theory or doctrine to recover for injury or damage claimed to have
resulted from an alteration, modification or change of the product unit
subsequent to the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession of
the product unit to its initial user, consumer or other non-seller shall
be limited or barred by subsection (b) hereof if:
(1) the action is brought against a seller making,
| authorizing, or furnishing materials for the accomplishment of such alteration, modification or change (or against a seller furnishing specifications or instructions for the accomplishment of such alteration, modification or change when the injury is claimed to have resulted from failure to provide adequate specifications or instructions), and
(2) the action commenced within the applicable
| limitation period and, in any event, within 10 years from the date such alteration, modification or change was made, unless defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period, and
(3) when the injury or damage is claimed to have
| resulted from an alteration, modification or change of a product unit, there is proof that such alteration, modification or change had the effect of introducing into the use of the product unit, by reason of defective materials or workmanship, a hazard not existing prior to such alteration, modification or change.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) and paragraph (2)
of subsection (c) if the injury complained of occurs within any of the
periods provided by subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the
plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
known, of the existence of the personal injury, death or property damage,
but in no event shall such action be brought more than 8 years after the
date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred. In
any such case, if the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time
* * *
| on the doctrine of strict liability in tort brought against the seller of a product on account of personal injury, (including illness, disease, disability and death) or property, economic or other damage allegedly caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, makeup, characteristics, functions, design, formula, plan, recommendation, specification, prescription, advertising, sale, marketing, packaging, labeling, repair, maintenance or disposal of, or warning or instruction regarding any product. This definition excludes actions brought by State or federal regulatory agencies pursuant to statute.
(4) "Seller" means one who, in the course of a
| business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, assembles, installs, produces, manufactures, fabricates, prepares, constructs, packages, labels, markets, repairs, maintains, or otherwise is involved in placing a product in the stream of commerce.
(b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) no product
liability action based on the doctrine of strict
liability in tort shall
be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any
event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of
possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or
delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other
non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that
is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the
defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer
period and the action is brought within that period.
(c) No product liability action based on the doctrine of strict
liability in tort to recover for injury or damage claimed to have
resulted from an alteration, modification or change of the product unit
subsequent to the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession of
the product unit to its initial user, consumer or other non-seller shall
be limited or barred by subsection (b) hereof if:
(1) the action is brought against a seller making,
| authorizing, or furnishing materials for the accomplishment of such alteration, modification or change (or against a seller furnishing specifications or instructions for the accomplishment of such alteration, modification or change when the injury is claimed to have resulted from failure to provide adequate specifications or instructions), and
(2) the action commenced within the applicable
| limitation period and, in any event, within 10 years from the date such alteration, modification or change was made, unless defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period, and
(3) when the injury or damage is claimed to have
* * *