(735 ILCS 5/13-222) (from Ch. 110, par. 13-222)
Sec. 13-222.
Action against land surveyor.
(a) Registered land surveyor. No action may be brought against
a registered land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors or
omissions in the making of any survey nor for contribution or indemnity
related to such negligence, errors or omissions more than 4 years after the
person claiming such damages actually knows or should have known of such
negligence, errors or omissions. This Section applies to surveys completed
after July 26, 1967. This subsection (a) applies only to causes of action
accruing before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General
Assembly.
(b) Professional land surveyor. No action may be brought against a
professional land surveyor to recover damages for negligence, errors,
omissions, torts, breaches of contract, or otherwise in the making of any
survey, nor contribution or indemnity, more than 4 years after the person
claiming the damages actually knows or should have known of the negligence,
errors, omissions, torts, breaches of contract, or other action.
In no event may such an action be brought if 10 years have elapsed from the
time of the act or omission. Any person who discovers the act or
omission before expiration of the 10-year period, however, may in no event have
less
than 4 years to bring an action. Contract actions against a surety on a
payment or performance bond must be commenced within the same time limitation
applicable to the bond principal.
If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of 18 or under
a legal disability, the period of limitation does not begin to run until the
person reaches 18 years of age or the disability is removed.
This subsection (b) applies to causes of action accruing on or after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 92-265, eff. 1-1-02.)