(735 ILCS 5/19-120) (from Ch. 110, par. 19-120)
Sec. 19-120.
When property not found.
When the property or any part
thereof is not found or
delivered as above stated, and the defendant is summoned or enters his or her
appearance, the plaintiff may proceed, under the original or amended
complaint, as in an action for the wrongful taking and detention of such
property or so much thereof as is not found and delivered to the sheriff
or other officer, and as to the property not found and delivered, the
plaintiff, if he or she recovers, shall be entitled to judgment for the
value thereof or his or her interest therein, and such damages as he or she has
sustained by reason of the wrongful taking and detention.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)